Events

TavyRail AGM

22/02/2024 18:00

The Annual General Meeting of TavyRail, to be held in the Robing Room in the Guildhall, Bedford Square, Tavistock, PL19 0AE on Thursday 22nd February, starting at 1800.

A chance to find out the current position on the Government financed ‘to completion’ Restoring Your Railway project for reopening part of the former Waterloo to Plymouth main line between Tavistock and Bere Alston, shortsightedly closed in May 1968.

 

DRA March members' social

06/03/2024 18:30

Social evening at the Taw River Inn, Sticklepath, Okehampton, EX20 2FG, usually on the first Wednesday of each month. All members are welcome.

 

Stuart Warr's railway travels

15/03/2024

Presentation to Launceston Railway Circle by Stuart Warr featuring images from his travels to the West Country including Cornwall, from the 1970s to the present.

Meetings are held in St. Stephens Hall, next to the church, with vehicular access off Roydon Road (B3254) and a free car park. The hall is normally open by 1900 to allow members to meet and talk, and for meetings to start promptly at 1930. Tea/coffee are served about 2030. Meetings close by 2145.

Visitors are warmly welcomed to LRC meetings, and will pay the entrance fee of £3. The annual subscription for members is at present £15.

 

DRA April members' social

03/04/2024 18:30

Social evening at the Taw River Inn, Sticklepath, Okehampton, EX20 2FG, usually on the first Wednesday of each month. All members are welcome.

 

DRA May members' social

01/05/2024 18:30

Social evening at the Taw River Inn, Sticklepath, Okehampton, EX20 2FG, usually on the first Wednesday of each month. All members are welcome.

 

DRA June members' social

05/06/2024 18:30

Social evening at the Taw River Inn, Sticklepath, Okehampton, EX20 2FG, usually on the first Wednesday of each month. All members are welcome.

 

DRA July members' social

03/07/2024 18:30

Social evening at the Taw River Inn, Sticklepath, Okehampton, EX20 2FG, usually on the first Wednesday of each month. All members are welcome.

 

DRA August members' social

07/08/2024 18:30

Social evening at the Taw River Inn, Sticklepath, Okehampton, EX20 2FG, usually on the first Wednesday of each month. All members are welcome.

 

DRA September members' social

04/09/2024 18:30

Social evening at the Taw River Inn, Sticklepath, Okehampton, EX20 2FG, usually on the first Wednesday of each month. All members are welcome.

 

DRA October members' social

02/10/2024 18:30

Social evening at the Taw River Inn, Sticklepath, Okehampton, EX20 2FG, usually on the first Wednesday of each month. All members are welcome.

 

DRA November members' social

06/11/2024 18:30

Social evening at the Taw River Inn, Sticklepath, Okehampton, EX20 2FG, usually on the first Wednesday of each month. All members are welcome.

 

DRA December 2024 members' social

04/12/2024 18:30

Social evening at the Taw River Inn, Sticklepath, Okehampton, EX20 2FG, usually on the first Wednesday of each month. All members are welcome.