Events

DRA Annual General Meeting

30/05/2024

Notification of the 2024 Annual General Meeting, to be held at The Ockment Centre, North Street, Okehampton, EX20 1AR, on Thurs 30th May 2024, starting at 18.30.
Members will receive documentation in due course.

 

Tavistock Railways

03/06/2024 14:00

Tavistock Railways, a talk by Bernard Mills, at Tavistock Wharf, Canal Road, Tavistock, Devon, PL19 8AT.

Further details and ticket ordering https://www.tavistockwharf.com/whats_on/theatre?event=4085_tavistock_railways_by_bernard_mills.

 

DRA June members' social

05/06/2024 18:30

Social evening at the Taw River Inn, Sticklepath, Okehampton, EX20 2FG, usually on the first Wednesday of each month. All members are welcome.

 

2024 Exeter Model Railway Exhibition

22/06/2024

The Exe Model Railway Society's 2024 Exeter Model Railway Exhibition will take place on June 22nd (10am – 5pm) & June 23rd (10am – 4pm), and celebrates the society's 60th year of railway modelling.

The venue is The Matford Centre, Marsh Barton, Exeter EX2 8FD (about 15 mins walk from Marsh Barton railway station.

Adults admission £9, children free. Free car park. Restaurant.

Further details on ExeMRS's website.

 

DRA July members' social

03/07/2024 18:30

Social evening at the Taw River Inn, Sticklepath, Okehampton, EX20 2FG, usually on the first Wednesday of each month. All members are welcome.

 

Tarka Valley Railway Summer Gala

03/08/2024

Saturday August 3rd and Sunday August 4th.

Details at https://www.tarkavalleyrailway.org/.

 

DRA August members' social

07/08/2024 18:30

Social evening at the Taw River Inn, Sticklepath, Okehampton, EX20 2FG, usually on the first Wednesday of each month. All members are welcome.

 

DRA September members' social

04/09/2024 18:30

Social evening at the Taw River Inn, Sticklepath, Okehampton, EX20 2FG, usually on the first Wednesday of each month. All members are welcome.

 

Working for Sir Robert Reid

20/09/2024

Presentation to Launceston Railway Circle by Jim Collins (you may remember his excellent presentation when in 2023 telling us about his time as Manager in Plymouth and Cornwall). This talk is about Sir Robert Reid, B.R. Chairman.

Meetings are held in St. Stephens Hall, next to the church, with vehicular access off Roydon Road (B3254) and a free car park. The hall is normally open by 1900 to allow members to meet and talk, and for meetings to start promptly at 1930. Tea/coffee are served about 2030. Meetings close by 2145.

Visitors are warmly welcomed to LRC meetings, and will pay the entrance fee of £3. The annual subscription for members is at present £15.

 

DRA October members' social

02/10/2024 18:30

Social evening at the Taw River Inn, Sticklepath, Okehampton, EX20 2FG, usually on the first Wednesday of each month. All members are welcome.

 

Britain’s Railways through the Seasons: Autumn and Winter

18/10/2024

Presentation to Launceston Railway Circle by David Goodyear. He has his slides are organised by season. This talk is 'Britain’s Railways through the Seasons: Autumn and Winter' followed by 'Austria’s Scenic Railways Snapshot'.

Meetings are held in St. Stephens Hall, next to the church, with vehicular access off Roydon Road (B3254) and a free car park. The hall is normally open by 1900 to allow members to meet and talk, and for meetings to start promptly at 1930. Tea/coffee are served about 2030. Meetings close by 2145.

Visitors are warmly welcomed to LRC meetings, and will pay the entrance fee of £3. The annual subscription for members is at present £15.

 

Halloween Spooktacular at the Tarka Valley Railway

26/10/2024

Details TBA at https://www.tarkavalleyrailway.org/.

 

DRA November members' social

06/11/2024 18:30

Social evening at the Taw River Inn, Sticklepath, Okehampton, EX20 2FG, usually on the first Wednesday of each month. All members are welcome.

 

The reinstatement of the Okehampton rail service.

15/11/2024

Presentation to Launceston Railway Circle by Dr. Michael Ireland from OkeRail on the success of the re-opening of the Okehampton to Exeter regular rail service.

Meetings are held in St. Stephens Hall, next to the church, with vehicular access off Roydon Road (B3254) and a free car park. The hall is normally open by 1900 to allow members to meet and talk, and for meetings to start promptly at 1930. Tea/coffee are served about 2030. Meetings close by 2145.

Visitors are warmly welcomed to LRC meetings, and will pay the entrance fee of £3. The annual subscription for members is at present £15.

 

DRA December 2024 members' social

04/12/2024 18:30

Social evening at the Taw River Inn, Sticklepath, Okehampton, EX20 2FG, usually on the first Wednesday of each month. All members are welcome.

 

Santa Specials on the Tarka Valley Railway

07/12/2024

Saturday 7th and Saturday 14th December 2024.

Details TBA at https://www.tarkavalleyrailway.org/.

 

The Mills’s Railway Year 2024

20/12/2024

Launceston Railway Circle welcomes Bernard Mills to give a presentation to its Christmas meeting on his and Audrey’s rail travels around Britain during 2024.

Meetings are held in St. Stephens Hall, next to the church, with vehicular access off Roydon Road (B3254) and a free car park. For this meeting doors will open at 1830 for a 1900 start.

Visitors are warmly welcomed to LRC meetings, and will pay the entrance fee of £3. The annual subscription for members is at present £15.